IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL
Officers & Staff
President
Steve Pendergrass

Email:

Phone:
(425) 771-4766

Brother Pendergrass was intiated as an apprentice member of Iron Workers Local 86, Seattle, WA in July 1981. He became a journeyman in 1984. Brother Pendergrass was elected as Vice President of Local 86 in 1997, and later as Executive Board member of the Local Union. He was elected as Local 86's Financial Secretary/Business Manager in 2000. In addition to his duties and responsibilites to Local 86, Brother Pendergrass was elected 2nd Vice President of the Iron Workers District Council of the Pacific Northwest in 2004. After serving four years in that position, he was elected 1st Vice President of the Pacific Northwest District Council. In July 2012, Brother Pendergrass was elected President of the Washington State Building and Construction Trades Council. On December 1, 2013, Steve was appointed to the position of International General Organizer as the International Representative serving the Pacific Northwest District Council, including the states of Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Alaska, Wyoming, and Utah. In addition to his duties and responsibilites to the International Iron Workers, Brother Pendergrass also serves as President of the Pacific Northwest District Council.
He is extremely proud to follow in the footsteps of his father, Mike, and his grandfather, Dutch, as a third generation Iron Worker with Local 86.



President Emeritus
Ronald Piksa

Email:

Phone:
(202) 383-4800

Brother Piksa initiated as a member of Iron Workers Local 114 - Tacoma, WA in February 1974. He became the Business Manager of Local 114 in 1987 a position in which he served until Local 114 was merged into Iron Workers Local 86 - Seattle, WA in 1999. He continued to serve Local 86 until 2000 when he was appointed as an International General Organizer where he served as the International Representative to the states of Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana and Alaska. He also served as President to the Iron Workers District Council of the Pacific Northwest from 2000 until 2014. In 2011, Brother Piksa was elected as 9th General Vice President of the International Iron Workers. In January 2014, he was appointed to General Treasurer with the International Iron Workers; today Ron serves this great International Union as General Secretary, elected to that position in 2016.




1st Vice President
Chris McLain

Email:

Phone:
(206) 248-4246

Chris McClain has been a member of Local 86 since 1999 and graduated the Apprenticeship program in 2003. Since then, he worked as a JIW, Foreman and General Foreman.  Chris volunteered for the Local as a Local Union Trustee from 2006 – 2009. In 2009 he came to work as the Dispatcher for Local 86 and was elected as a Business Agent in 2012 and In 2015 took on the additional role of Political Director.  In 2018 Chris was elected as Business Manager of Local 86 Ironworkers and additionally, serves as 1st Vice President of the Pacific Northwest Ironworkers District Council.




Recording Secretary
Jason Fussell

Email:

Phone:
(503) 774-0777

Jason Fussell has been a member of Local 29 since 1998.  Starting, like all Ironworkers, as an apprentice, in four years earned journeyman status and then his career included General Foreman and Superintendent.  Th next "job" was Apprenticeship Instructor in 2009 and was promoted to Apprenticeship Coordinator in 2015.  Under Brother Fussell's leadership, the Local 29 Apprenticeship Program received recognition for edxceeding the "Key Perforance Indicators," a rare honor from the International Iron Workers Union. In January 2020 Jason became the Local 29 Business Manager and responsible for the over allo peration of the local, established in Portland in 1901.  It represents some 1,500 members in Oregon and Southwest Washington. 




Sergant-At-Arms
Lonzo West



Trustee
John Morse

Email:

Phone:
(509) 927-8288

Brother John Morse was initiated into Iron Workers Local 14, Spokane, Washington in 1988.  John is a second gerneration ironworkers.  In August 2011 he was hired as the Organizer for Local 14.  In 2013 he was appointed President of the local.  The following year Brother Morse was appointed to Financial Secretary-Treasurer and Business Manager.  He was then elected to those positions in Local 14.  


Trustee
Anthony Ladd


Brother Ladd began working iron at Griffard steel’s fabrication shop in Fairbanks Alaska in 2003 and went into the apprenticeship the next year.  Anthony came up through the ranks to work as a Journeyman Ironworker in April of 2006.  He has held more than a few positions in his career as an Ironworker, from Foreman to Superintendent, and Apprenticeship Instructor to Apprenticeship Coordinator.  Anthony held the role of Business Agent/Organizer before becoming the Business Manager/Financial Secretary Treasurer in 2019.  Anthony is a lifelong Alaskan that is married with three daughters, one son and one grandson.




Trustee
David Lloyd


David Lloyd, Local 27, joined the Ironworkers in 1993 and became a journeyman in January 1998. David has worked in all areas of the trade including rebar, structual, and wind farms.  Brother Lloyd was elected presidet of Local 27 in 2018 and then the FST/Business Managers the following year.  David enjoys playing golf, watching his kids play their sports, and being in the outdoors.


Trustee
Paul Carr

Email:

Phone:
(907) 563-4766

Brother Carr started his apprenticeship in Alaska Ironworkers Local 751 in 1987. He transferred to Portland Local 29 for several years and before returning to Alaska. Brother Carr was elected President of Local 751 and then became Business Manager/FST in November 2012. In addition to his duties and responsibilities as current Business Manager, he also serves as a Trustee to the Pacific Northwest District Council.




Financial Secretary/Treasurer
Phillip Casciato

Email:

Phone:
(503) 257-4743

Brother Cascaito was born and raised in SE Portland; he graduated from Central Catholic High School in 1973. He joined the Union in July 1974 while working for Portland Wire and Iron from 1974-1980. He took some time off to travel and returned to work at NPS in 1983. Phil was hired on at Fought & Company in January 1987 and remained at Fought until July 2014. Brother Cascaito worked on the loading & material handling crew at Fought. He was on Swing Shift for 23 years and in 2010 he moved to Day Shift. As Chief Shop Steward he helped negotiate four contracts at Fought & Co in 2007, 2010, 2011 and a re-opener in 2013. He has been a delegate to IMPACT and a delegate to Pacific Northwest Iron Workers District Council. Brother Casciato has been an Employee Trustee on the Shopmen’s 516 Pension Trust since 2008, he has held the office of Trustee for Shopmen’s Local 516, he was elected Vice President of the Local in June 2011 and elected Business Manager in June 2014Additionally, he serves as a an IMPACT Labor Trustee.




Office Managr
Kim Andrew

Email:

Phone:
425-771-4766

Kim Andrew's first contact with the Ironworkers was 1997 working for the Ironworkers Credit Union.  Then in 2009, Kim accepted the postion as Office Manager at Shopmen's Local 516, which is now Regional Shop Local 516 and serves the entire NW Dist. Council.  2018, Kim Andrews accepts the position as Office Manager for the District Council as well as continuing to serve in that postion for 516.  Prior to inclusion in the iron worker family, Kim worked as a paralegal, was in the corporate world, a flight attendant, and sold books door to door to help pay for college.  



-
Contact Info
NW Ironworkers Council

,
 

Top of Page image
Powered By UnionActive - Copyright © 2020. All Rights Reserved.